Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

167 N IOWA ST

Architecture and History Inventory
167 N IOWA ST | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:HAHN BILLIARD HALL
Other Name:True Value Hardware
Contributing: Yes
Reference Number:47743
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):167 N IOWA ST
County:Iowa
City:Dodgeville
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1905
Additions: 1923
Survey Date:1984
Historic Use:recreational building/gymnasium
Architectural Style:Twentieth Century Commercial
Structural System:
Wall Material:Brick
Architect:
Other Buildings On Site:0
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: Iowa Street Historic District
National Register Listing Date:9/6/1996
State Register Listing Date:3/25/1996
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:Situated on a corner lot, this two-story commercial vernacular styled retail structure was built between 1899 and 1905. (See Bib. Ref. A). It features a rectangular shaped plan configuration, a brick exterior, and a flat roof. A parapet with a central, circular projection is like that of the Arthur Building, located at 109 N. Iowa Street, 47/19. A stringcourse and stone sills on the second story windows are other architectural elements found on this structure. An exterior renovation took place in 1923 (See Bib. Ref. B), which may explain the extensive shadowing on the brickwork indicating the former presence of now-removed ornamentation. The structure is in excellent condition.

Historical Background:

According to the 1905 Sanborn map, this commercial building housed a saloon soon after (or at the time of) its construction. (See Bib. Ref. A). In 1908, Thomas H. Arthur purchased the structure and opened a well-stocked general store. (See Bib. Ref. C). Nine years later (1917) John I. Hahn bought the property and in 1923 completely renovated the building. (See Bib. Ref. B). John I. Hahn, born in Dodgeville, was a successful cigar manufacturer whose factory was located at 142 S. Iowa Street, 44/20. Hahn's billiard hall occupied the first floor of this structure; offices were located on the second floor. (See Bib. Ref. B).
Bibliographic References:A. 1899, 1905 Sanborn Perris Maps. B. Scrapbook, "Along Main Street," "Dodgeville Chronicle" articles, 1933, Iowa County Historical Society. C. George and Robert M. Crawford, eds. "Memoirs of Iowa County, Wisconsin," 2 vols. (Chicago: Northwestern Historical Association, 1913), 2:3. D. Walking Tour of Historic Dodgeville, Wisconsin, Dodgeville Historic Preservation Commission, 1995.
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, State Historic Preservation Office, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".