Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

834 DODGE ST

Architecture and History Inventory
834 DODGE ST | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:Walter Jonas House
Other Name:Maureen Marks House
Contributing: Yes
Reference Number:67101
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):834 DODGE ST
County:Walworth
City:Lake Geneva
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1887
Additions:
Survey Date:1984
Historic Use:house
Architectural Style:Queen Anne
Structural System:
Wall Material:Clapboard
Architect:
Other Buildings On Site:0
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: Maple Park Historic District
National Register Listing Date:6/17/2005 12:00:00 AM
State Register Listing Date:1/21/2005 12:00:00 AM
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:A 'site file' exists for this property. It contains additional information such as correspondence, newspaper clippings, or historical information. It is a public record and may be viewed in person at the State Historical Society, Division of Historic Preservation. Another map code is DOT # 83 1/2. This is a two story Queen Anne styled house featuring a cut stone foundation, a clapboard and wood shingled exterior and an asphalt shingled cross gable roof with a tower. This corner tower is capped by a truncated hip roof, accented on two sides by gabled dormers. Covering these dormers are decorative, rounded wood shingles. Sawtoothed shingles appear on a band course below the tower's frieze and on the attic story of the gables. Elongated windows found throughout the house have wooden surrounds and flat arched lintels. There is a small front porch with a hipped roof and carved posts. A side bay, a brick chimney, frieze boards and corner boards are other architectural elements. The residence is intact and in excellent condition.
Bibliographic References:Lake Geneva Regional News 5/15/1997.
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, Division of Historic Preservation, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".